03-23-00086-CV
[…] In his protest, Campbell asserted that the appraised value of the home in the 2021 notice improperly increased by more than the allowable 10% cap and that the provision in Section 23.23 allowing a greater increase due to "new improvements" did not apply because "no new improvements were made to the property during 2020." See id. § 23.23(2)(C). After a hearing before TCAD's Appraisal Review Board, Campbell was still dissatisfied with the appraised value and timely filed a petition for review in Travis County district court. See id. § 42.21. The district court's review in these types of cases is by trial de novo, and the "district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally." See id. § 42.23(a).
The trial court conducted a bench trial August 1, 2022. Campbell, an attorney, represented himself and called himself as a witness.