SJC-13287
[…] See, e.g., New England Forestry Found., Inc., 468 Mass. at 159 (board erred in concluding that forest property owned by nonprofit was not tax exempt from property tax where nonprofit carried its burden to show it occupied land for charitable purpose).
b. Plain language. We begin with the "ordinary and approved usage of the language" of the statute. Oracle USA, Inc., 487 Mass. at 522, quoting Gillette Co., 454 Mass. at 76. General Laws c. 121A, § 18C (f), exempts G. L. c. 121A, § 18C, entities (§ 18C entities) "from taxation of real and personal property and from betterments and special assessments and from the payment of any tax, excise or assessment to or for the [C]ommonwealth or any of its political subdivisions on account of a project" (emphasis added). The ordinary meaning of the phrase "on account of" is "because of."