SJC-13287
[…] Morgan, 476 Mass. 768, 777 (2017) ("The plain language of the statute, read as a whole, provides the primary insight into that intent. . . . We do not confine our interpretation to the words of a single section").
In particular, the Legislature confirmed its choice to grant a broad tax concession by codifying its intent in the statute itself. See Brookline v. Commissioner of the Dep't of Envtl. Quality Eng'g, 398 Mass. 404, 412 (1986) (court may consider codified intent as part of statute as whole where it does not conflict with more specific provisions). Specifically, G. L. c. 121A, § 2, sets forth the Legislature's finding that "blighted open, decadent or sub-standard areas" comprised a "growing menace, injurious . . . to the safety, health, morals and welfare of the residents of the [C]ommonwealth." The Legislature also acknowledged that, particularly in areas where blight existed, there was a shortage of "decent, safe and sanitary buildings" for residential and other purposes. Id.