SJC-13287
[…] Wilkie, 139 S.Ct. 2400, 2416 (2019) (declining to defer to agency staff's "ad hoc statement").
Following oral argument, we asked the commissioner to provide data regarding the tax treatment afforded to capital gain realized by other c. 121A entities that have sold c. 121A projects within the tax exemption period. We agree with the parties that the data, which are incomplete, do not alter our analysis.
f. Annual income cap. In addition to pressing us to defer to the board's analysis, the commissioner contends that we should affirm the decision based on the use of the term "section" in G. L. c. 121A, § 18C (e). That provision caps the cumulative annual return on investment for § 18C entities to eight percent. See note 9, supra. Paragraph (e) also states, "Nothing in this section shall be applicable to the payment of dividends out of the profits from the sale of the capital assets of the corporation" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 121A, § 18C (e).