SJC-13287
[…] The Justices concluded that if "each project is properly found (in accordance with [G. L. ]c. 121A as amended by the bill) to be for a public purpose," then yes, it was within the competency of the Legislature to exempt qualifying projects, as redefined in the proposed bill, from taxation. Id. at 780.
In 1965, the Legislature recognized that the statute did not foster incentive sufficient to lure private investment in addressing the problem of blight. Accordingly, it again expanded the reach of the statute, amending G. L. c. 121A to extend the tax advantages previously provided only to § 3 corporations to § 18C entities. See G. L. c. 121A, § 18C, inserted by St. 1965, c. 859, § 1. Specifically, the Legislature allowed "[i]ndividuals, and associations of persons organized in the [C]ommonwealth in the form of joint ventures, partnerships, limited partnerships or trusts, resident or organized in the [C]ommonwealth, or charitable corporations" to "undertake projects . . . or acquire a project which has been authorized and approved and which has been developed or is being developed." Id.