SJC-13287
[…] Accordingly, the Legislature provided that § 18C entities would enjoy the same tax concession as § 3 corporations, but only to the extent of their G. L. c. 121A business activities. G. L. c. 121A, § 18C (f). Other business activities of such entities -- their non-G. L. c. 121A activities -- do not enjoy the G. L. c. 121A tax exemption; to accomplish this end, the Legislature limited the exempt activities to those "on account of" -- i.e., causally related to -- urban redevelopment projects.
By contrast, the "on account of" language was unnecessary for § 3 corporations, whose sole business are projects under G. L. c. 121A, § 3. Consequently, the Legislature did not use the "on account of" language in setting forth the tax exemption for § 3 corporations. See G. L. c. 121A, § 10 ("such corporation shall not be required to pay any tax, excise, or assessment to or for the [C]ommonwealth or any of its political subdivisions").
In 1975, the Legislature again expanded the incentives available to c. 121A entities, by enacting G. L. c. 121A, § 18D, to permit the construction and sale of residential condominium units within c. 121A projects.