SJC-13287
[…] The c. 121A entity may also contract to pay the city or town an amount in addition to the excise prescribed by G. L. c. 121A, § 10, see note 8, infra. General Laws c. 121A, § 6A, further provides: "All amounts payable, in addition to the [c. 121A] excise . . ., pursuant to a contract or agreement executed under this section shall be in lieu of taxes assessed and levied upon the [c. 121A entity's] real and personal property."
General Laws c. 121A, § 18C (c), requires § 18C entities to "agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the department of housing and community development, or in Boston with the [BRA], as to financing the cost of the project."
General Laws c. 121A, § 10, provides, in relevant part, that a c. 121A entity shall annually pay, in addition to certain other excises not relevant to this appeal, the c. 121A excise, which is either a minimum defined amount or, if greater:
"an excise equal to the sum of the following: namely, an amount equal to five per cent of its gross income in such preceding calendar year, from all sources, and an amount equal to ten dollars per thousand upon the . . . fair cash value . . . of all real and tangible personal property of such corporation.""Gross income" is defined as "payments actually made by persons for the right to reside in or occupy any portion or all of the project." G. L. c. 121A, § 10. Essentially, the c. 121A excise comprised one percent of the valuation of the c. 121A project plus five percent of the rental income.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 121A, § 18C (e), to be eligible for G. L. c. 121A tax-exempt status, partnerships cannot "receive or accept as net income from a project any sum in excess of eight per cent of the amount invested by them in such project for each year in which they own or have owned the project." Until an amendment was enacted in 1975, the cumulative annual return on investment was capped at six percent. See St. 1975, c. 827, § 16.