No. M2008-02568-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Code Ann. § 27-8-104." In addition, the Board asserted that Petitioner failed to file an affidavit that complied with the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805. More specifically, the Board acknowledged that while Petitioner did file an affidavit, he failed to identify any previous lawsuits that he had filed. The Board then identified two previous lawsuits filed by Petitioner.
In relevant part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 (2006) provides as follows:
Affidavit of inability to pay — Requirements. — (a) Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information:
(1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and
(2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a):
(A) The operative facts for which relief was sought;
(B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was filed;
(C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based;
(D) The identification of each party named in the action; and
(E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise. . . .
The previous lawsuits identified by the Board are Richardson v. Dep't of Correction, 33 S.W.3d 818 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000) (claiming entitlement to sentence credits) and Richardson v. State, 1987 WL 18465 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 16, 1987) (petition for post-conviction relief).