Mhlanga v. State
[…] Tenn. Dep't of Corr., No. W2004-01630-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 123501, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2005)), and "'verification establishes the truth of the document's contents,'" id. (quoting D.T. McCall & Sons v. Seagraves, 796 S.W.2d 457, 463 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990)). If a petition for writ of certiorari is not verified and notarized, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the case. Talley v. Bd. of Prof'l Responsibility, 358 S.W.3d 185 192 (Tenn. 2011); Sepulveda, 582 S.W.3d at 272.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-104(a) states: "The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior jurisdiction, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation." --------

Mr. Mhlanga's original petition, filed on February 5, 2020, contains no statement attesting to the truth of the allegations in the petition and is not notarized.