Mhlanga v. State
[…] Because the petition fails to meet the constitutional and statutory requirements, the trial court properly dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Sepulveda, 582 S.W.3d at 276.

Mr. Mhlanga argues that he should have been permitted to amend his petition to comply with the verification and notarization requirements. As Mr. Mhlanga correctly asserts, Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15.01 allows petitioners to amend their pleadings under certain circumstances. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102, a petition for writ of certiorari must be filed "within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment." A trial court may extend the sixty-day time period but, once the sixty days have expired, "the trial court no longer has such jurisdiction." Blair v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 246 S.W.3d 38, 41 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).