Razavi v. Neocase Software Inc.
[…] No other provider will be permitted to administer it either. That is why we filed in court. I urge you to confirm the above with the American Arbitration Association before you file any Motion to Compel which I believe would be frivolous under the circumstances.”

Section 201 of the Labor Code provides that all sums owed by the employer to the employee at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. Section 216 makes it is unlawful for an employer having the ability to pay to willfully refuse to pay wages due and payable.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, states in subdivision (a) that: “No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses.” Neocase takes the position that section 1284.3 applies only to consumer arbitration, not that between an employer and an employee. Razavi claims he is a “consumer” within the meaning of the statute.