RAYMOND U., Appellant, v. RAQUEL Y. AND J.U., Appellees.
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, ¶ 4 (App. 2004).
¶6 Although we need only find one statutory ground sustainable to affirm the juvenile court's order, see Michael J., 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 27, the grounds here were interrelated and we find both are supported by the evidence. Abandonment is defined as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). The statute further provides that a parent's "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.