19-cv-2295-WQH-AHG
[…] (ECF No. 40-1 at 15). In the original Motion to Dismiss, Defendants contend that the “alleged conduct purported to constitute a breach of ERISA fiduciary duty occurred more than three years, and more than six years, prior to Plaintiff filing the instant action.” (ECF No. 14-1 at 18). Raya contends that the doctrine of fraudulent concealment tolls the statute of limitations. Raya contends that the fiduciaries “prevented [Raya] from discovering any violations or losses in either plan until the fraud was discovered in 2018.” (ECF No. 43 at 6).
29 U.S.C. § 1113 provides the statute of limitations for a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA. Section 1113 provides:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of -
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.29 U.S.C. § 1113. “The statute of limitations itself indicates a two-step analysis of accrual of an ERISA action: first, when did the alleged ‘breach or violation' occur; and second, when did [the plaintiff] have ‘actual knowledge' of the breach or violation?” Ziegler v. Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co., 916 F.2d 548, 550 (9th Cir. 1990). Actual knowledge of the breach or violation “is triggered by . . . knowledge of the transaction that constituted the alleged violation[.]” Blanton v. Anzalone, 760 F.2d 989, 992 (9th Cir. 1985).