19-cv-2295-WQH-AHG
[…] Raya alleges that the funds “were intended to be deposited into a 401(k) account . . . and never became Plan assets or part of a retirement account.” (ECF No. 39 ¶¶ 87, 95, 106). These allegations that form the basis of the state law claims are also used to support the ERISA claims based on the 401(k) Plan. ERISA regulates the alleged fiduciary relationships, and the conduct allegedly occurred after the creation of the 401(k) Plan, involves Plan assets, and relates to the administration of the 401(k) Plan. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(1) (“[T]he assets of the plan include amounts . . . for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan[.]”). The Court concludes that the state law claims have “a connection with or reference to” an ERISA plan and are preempted by ERISA. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 498 U.S. at 129 (quoting Shaw, 463 U.S. at 96-97).