Ray v. Van Avery
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d)(2) provides: “If the personal representative refuses to commence or maintain an action or if the personal representative’s family or an affiliate... is alleged to have committed abuse of the elder... the persons described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) shall have standing to commence or maintain an action for elder abuse.” Subdivision (e) addresses the situation where “two or more persons... claim to have standing to commence or maintain an action for elder abuse....” Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 provides that “[t]he person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding... as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state” stating various facts.

Section 48 defines an “interested person” as an “heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, and any other person having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent which may be affected by the proceeding.” (§ 48, subd.