CASE NO. 2:08-CV-757-WKW [WO].
[…] A. Structural Overview of the 908th Airlift Wing
This case arises out of the failure to promote Ms. Ray within the ranks of the United States Air Force Reserve. At all relevant times, Ms. Ray served as an Air Force Reserve Technician ("ART" or "military technician") with the 908th Airlift Wing at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. Her position is statutorily defined as "dual status," which means that she is a full-time civilian employee who is "required as a condition of that employment to maintain a membership in the [Air Force] Reserve." 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a). More specifically, Ms. Ray "is assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the [Air Force] Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the [Air Force] Reserve or the armed forces." Id.