05-24-01260-CR
[…] See In re Prudential, 148 S.W.3d at 127. It did not address, or purport to address, the jurisdiction of a court of appeals to hear an appeal from an interlocutory order denying a defendant's motion to suppress in a criminal case. See id. That case is not applicable to the jurisdictional issue before us.
State v. Robinson and State v. Medrano involved appeals by the State of Texas from orders granting a defendant's motion to suppress. See Robinson, 334 S.W.3d at 777; State v. Medrano, 67 S.W.3d at 894. In those cases, the State had the statutory right under article 44.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to appeal the interlocutory orders granting the defendant's motion to suppress. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) ("The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: . . . (5) grants a motion to suppress evidence . . . ."). No statutory or constitutional provision provides defendants a right to appeal interlocutory orders denying their motion to suppress. Robinson and Medrano do not support appellant's assertion that this Court has jurisdiction to consider his appeal.