Rawlins v. MT Mortgage Corporations
[…] Plaintiff's contract claim thus arises in connection with HUD's carrying out the provisions of the National Housing Act dealing with the insuring of mortgages.

The second requirement "is satisfied if the judgment could be paid out of funds appropriated under the National Housing Act and in the control or subject to the discretion of the Secretary."S.S. Silberblatt, Inc., 608 F.2d at 36. There is every indication that any judgment could by paid out of such funds. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1735c, there exists a General Insurance Fund which is used by the Secretary of HUD "as a revolving fund for carrying out all the insurance provisions of [the National Housing Act]" with limited exceptions. Congress has provided that "expenses incurred in the handling, management, renovation, and disposal of properties acquired, in connection with mortgages and loans which are the obligation of such Fund, shall be charged to such Fund." Id. § 1735c(d). Any liability of HUD stemming from Plaintiff's maintenance of the Property would appear to be an expense that HUD incurred in the "handling, management, renovation, and disposal" of the Property acquired in connection with a mortgage under the National Housing Act.