Rawlins v. MT Mortgage Corporations
[…] In re HMB Acquisition Corp. v. FK Supply, Inc., 618 N.Y.S.2d 422, 423 (App.Div. 1993). Plaintiff also does not allege to be a duly licensed contractor, which is necessary to foreclose on a mechanic's lien. See Marple v. Song, 646 N.Y.S.2d 543, 544 (App.Div. 1996); Mortise v. 55 Liberty Owners Corp., 277 N.Y.S.2d 2, 3 (App.Div. 1984).

As HUD acknowledges, Plaintiff may be claiming that the Housing Court order that he continue to provide maintenance on the Property until a new owner takes possession and pays Plaintiff for his services is a judgment levied upon the Property. Section 1505 of the New York City Civil Court Act provides, "In order for an execution on a judgment of this court to be levied against real property, a transcript of such judgment must be filed with the county clerk of the county wherein judgment was entered." N.Y.C. Civil Court Act § 1505. Plaintiff has not pled the filing of a transcript of judgment or appended such a transcript, or the Housing Court's order, to the complaint.