Rawlins v. MT Mortgage Corporations
[…] E. Harlem Pilot Block Bldg. 1 Hous. Dev. Fund Co., 608 F.2d 28, 36 (2d Cir. 1979).

Plaintiff's claims arise out of HUD's actions taken in carrying out the provisions of the National Housing Act. Plaintiff maintains that HUD is liable to pay for services rendered under a contract that Plaintiff had with Cobb on a property whose mortgage HUD insured, and which is now owned by HUD. HUD's authority to insure mortgages and dictate terms of foreclosure is found in the National Housing Act. See 12 U.S.C. § 1709(a) (authorizing the Secretary of HUD "to insure . . . any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided"); id. § 1709(b)(7) (requiring that all mortgages insured by HUD contain terms as to foreclosure proceedings that the Secretary of HUD prescribes). HUD therefore acquired ownership of the Property as a result of its authority under the National Housing Act.