2022-2104
[…] The "final decision of a legal issue" must be a final decision of the issue sought to be reviewed—here, whether all the requirements for award of fees were met. There is no final decision regarding that question, which was remanded to the Board. The fact that there is a final decision of some other issue—that the Board erred in finding its January 2010 decision was non-final—does not satisfy prong one of Williams.
Mr. Ravin alternatively contends that the decision to remand was itself a final decision of a relevant issue—Mr. Ravin's entitlement to a reversal without remand under 38 U.S.C. § 5104A. The statute provides that "[a]ny finding favorable to the claimant as described in section 5104(b)(4) of this title shall be binding on all subsequent adjudicators within the Department, unless clear and convincing evidence is shown to the contrary to rebut such favorable finding." 38 U.S.C. § 5104A. Mr. Ravin contends that the Board made the favorable finding that Mr. Ravin's fee agreement was valid, which was binding on all subsequent adjudicators under 38 U.S.C. § 5104A, making a remand improper.