No. CV04-0103857
[…] Thorpe Trucking, LLC v. Devit, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 03 0474926 (September 15, 2003, Thompson, J.) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 485, 486). "[A] number of Superior Courts have held that an escrow agent can be a fiduciary. Where an escrow agreement exists, the escrow agent is required to act in accordance with the terms of the escrow agreement, even though he may have a special relationship to one of the parties to the escrow as an attorney, fiduciary or otherwise." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.; see also General Statutes § 51-81h(b) ("No escrow agreement shall be ineffective, invalid or unenforceable because the escrow holder is the attorney-at-law, law firm or agent for one or more parties to the escrow agreement, whether in connection with the matter to which the escrow agreement is related or otherwise").
"The Connecticut Supreme Court has never recognized the existence of a fiduciary relationship without some facts indicating that the claimed fiduciary has in some manner agreed to protect that person's interests. In Konover Development Corp. v.