No. CV04-0103857
[…] VI Statutory Slander of Title
The defendants also allege statutory slander of title pursuant to the Marketability of Title Act, General Statutes § 47-33b et seq., and seek damages pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33j. As discussed above, the defendants have failed to prove that the plaintiffs took this action as to Lot 2 for a malicious purpose and have failed to prove pecuniary loss. See Marks v. Matulevich, supra, 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 731. The defendants have failed to prove a cause of action for statutory slander of title.
General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded."
VII Violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA)
The defendants next argue that the plaintiffs violated the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-100a et seq., which prohibits unfair or deceptive acts in the conduct of trade or business.