Matrix Investment Corp. v. Ward
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff has alleged facts which constitute a legally sufficient cause of action for a violation of CUTPA, and therefore, the motion to strike count seven is denied.

The defendant has also made the argument that counts one, two, three, five and six cannot be maintained since the plaintiff's underlying complaint is that the defendant misappropriated trade secrets, and as such the UTSA supersedes all of the plaintiff's claims. The defendant misconstrues Connecticut law in making this argument. Section 35-57(a) of the UTSA provides in relevant part that the provisions of the UTSA "supersede any conflicting tort, restitutionary, or other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret." (Emphasis added.) This has been interpreted to abolish only the common-law misappropriation of trade secrets claim See Mushroom Tray Research Group, LLC v. Nobile, Superior Court, supra.