C.A. No. 1:19-CV-240
[…] Quiet Title Act Claim
7. "Under the Quiet Title Act of 1972, the United States, subject to certain exceptions, has waived its sovereign immunity and has permitted plaintiffs to name it as a party defendant in civil actions to adjudicate title disputes involving real property in which the United States claims an interest." Larson v. United States, 2014 WL 12539647, at * 6 (D.Neb. Jul. 28, 2014) quoting Block v. North Dakota, 461 U.S. 273, 275-76 (1983).
8. The Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for actions to quiet title against the United States: "The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a dispute title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights." Id. at § 2409a(a).
9. Because the Quiet Title Act represents a limited waiver of the sovereign immunity of the United States, the Act "must be strictly construed in favor of the United States." Porter v. Samuel, 889 F.Supp. 213, 300 (D.V.I. Apr. 19, 1995) citing Shultz v.