Civil Action No. 07-0314E.
[…] Duhring has filed three complaints. It has had every opportunity to come forth with facts to support each of its legal theories. Duhring's inability to support some of its legal theories, despite having three chances to do so, dispenses with the need to allow such an amendment.
As such, we dismiss Counts VI, VII, and VIII. We also dismiss Count I to the extent it is asserted against the individual federal defendants. The APA counts asserted against the USFS will proceed.
B. Quiet Title Counts
In Counts II and XI, Duhring alleges violations of the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2409a. Under the Quiet Title Act the United States, subject to certain exceptions, has waived sovereign immunity by permitting plaintiffs to name it ". . . as a party defendant in a civil action . . . to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a).
On this issue, Duhring defers to the arguments of POGAM in opposition to the motions to dismiss.