Case No. 20-CV-834 (NEB) Case No. 20-CV-835 (NEB) Case No. 20-CV-1343 (NEB)
[…] 2. Relevant Bankruptcy Law and UCC Provisions
Assessing whether Ratcliff has demonstrated a likelihood of success in his appeals of the Lien Avoidance Orders and the Sale Order requires this Court to consider relevant bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy law, including the UCC. In doing so, it must untangle the complicated legal web that governs security interests, priority, and the avoidance powers of a Chapter 11 debtor-in-possession.
a. Security Interests
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-201(a) explains that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-201(a). And Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203 provides that "[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203(a).