Case No. 20-CV-834 (NEB) Case No. 20-CV-835 (NEB) Case No. 20-CV-1343 (NEB)
[…] Stat. § 336.9-507(c).
(2) the financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months after the financing statement became seriously misleading.
Under these provisions, if Minn. Stat. § 336.9-507(c) is triggered and the creditor fails to file "an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading" within the four-month safe harbor provided by Minn. Stat. § 307(c)(2), then the financing statement is not rendered entirely ineffective to perfect his security interest. As Minn. Stat. § 336.9-507(c)(1) makes plain, "the financing statement is [still] effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-507(c)(1). The creditor only becomes unperfected with respect to assets acquired more than four months after the name change that made the financing statement seriously misleading in the first place. See Minn.