Case No. 20-CV-834 (NEB) Case No. 20-CV-835 (NEB) Case No. 20-CV-1343 (NEB)
[…] a. Security Interests
Minn. Stat. § 336.9-201(a) explains that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-201(a). And Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203 provides that "[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203(a). It also sets forth conditions that must be satisfied for that security interest to be "enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203(b). Important here is that Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203 makes no mention of perfection. In short, "a security agreement is effective as between the debtor and a creditor even if not perfected." In re Highland Constr. Mgmt. Servs., LP, 497 B.R. 829, 832 (Bankr.