explaining that "the prospective effect" of lapse is that "the financing statement, and thus perfection, ceases to be effective after the lapse"
[…] “[T]he critical time for determining the respective rights of a debtor and its creditors is the date of the filing of a petition in bankruptcy.”).
The Court announced, at a bench ruling on February 26, 2014, its preliminary decision that the 2001 changes in the UCC Article 9 would render Colony Lender's claim to be unsecured upon lapse of the financing statement. In preparing this memorandum opinion, however, the Court has been compelled to reconsider its initial view.
The effect of a lapsed financing statement is expressly addressed in Section 679.515(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:
“Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected without filing. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.”