Rasla v. Wells
[…] Am. Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc., 935 F.Supp.2d 299, 305 (D. Mass. 2013) (dismissing 93A based on allegation that the loan servicer was attempting to enforce a structurally unfair loan because the “[loan servicer] did not originate [p]laintiffs' loan and is therefore not liable”). The Court dismisses Count V as to SLS premised on claims for Chapter 93A and 183C.

3. Sanctions Pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 231 § 6F Are Inappropriate

Rasla seeks sanctions against all Defendants pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 231 § 6F for the time spent preparing the lawsuit. D. 1-3 ¶¶ 31-32. The statute provides for attorneys' fees and costs in “any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made” that determined that “all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, . . . were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 231 § 6F.

Sanctions pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 231 § 6F, however, are “applicable only to cases brought in state courts and does not permit such awards by federal district courts.” See Brandon Assocs., LLC v. FailSafe Air Safety Sys.