Creutz v. U.S. Bank (In re Creutz)
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 183C, (PHLPA), the Borrower's Interest Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 28C, and the foreclosure statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A, in addition to Chapter 93A.

The Drakopouloses' assertion of PHLPA violations turned out to have been crucial to their case. The state trial court relied on the common law principle of assignee liability described above to grant the defendants' motion for summary judgment. But the Supreme Judicial Court reversed because § 15(a) of the PHLPA expressly imposes liability on assignees ("Any person who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the original lender. . . ."). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a). The court ruled that: