Rashed v. Nahed Moustfa El-Kholy
[…] Id. The findings of the judge as to the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony is on the same footing as a jury verdict and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Yates v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 140, 143, 355 S.E.2d 14, 16 (1987).

The trial judge considered Rashed's allegations that he and his wife lived together in Maryland and therefore had not met the statutory requirement of Code § 20-91(9)(a) that "the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one year." The judge believed evidence to the contrary presented by El-Kholy. As this decision is not plainly wrong or without evidence to support it, we affirm the decision of the trial judge on this issue.

II.-IV.