May 23, 1978
[…] However, section 245 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law, prescribing when contempt proceedings are available in a matrimonial proceeding to enforce an order or judgment directing the payment of a sum of money, directs that upon application to punish for contempt in such an action or proceeding, it must "presumptively" appear to the satisfaction of the court, that payment cannot be otherwise enforced pursuant to section 243 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law (sequestration) or section 244 (entry of a money judgment) or pursuant to section 49-b Pers. Prop. of the Personal Property Law (wage deduction). Section 245 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law provides that the "application may also be made without any previous sequestration or direction to give security where the court is satisfied that they would be ineffectual." However, here there was no attempt to sequester defendant's property and it has not been shown that sequestration would be ineffectual.