1:18-cv-01713-ADA
[…] c. Analysis
(i)Deficient Conduct
Petitioner argues that guilt phase counsel was deficient by failing reasonably to investigate, develop, and present then available expert testimony relating to his alcohol intoxication and its affect upon his mental state at the time of the crime. (Doc. No. 38 at 89.) Specifically, he argues that given the facts and circumstances of this case, expert testimony would have assisted the jury's understanding of the scientific manner in which alcohol affects one's faculties. (Doc. No. 45 at 22 citing Evid. Code § 801(a).)
Section 801 provides in pertinent part, that “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact[.]
Petitioner observes the guilt phase testimony of Richard Diaz, that petitioner was drinking on the night the night of and prior to the capital crime (Doc.