1:18-cv-01713-ADA
[…] (Doc. No. 27-9 at AGO12605-06 (10 RT 2564-2565).) Defense counsel pointed to the testimony of Diaz that petitioner was drunk, which according to counsel caused petitioner to act “out of character” and impaired his ability to conform his actions to the law and “unlocked the rage.” (Id. at AGO12633-34 (10 RT 2592-93).) Defense counsel also argued lingering doubt - albeit not specifically directed to evidence of intoxication. (Doc. No. 27-9 at ¶ 12625 (10 RT 2584).)
As noted above, Penal Code section 190.3(h) provides “Whether or not at the time of the offense the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of mental disease or defect or the effects of intoxication.”
Even if Dr. Good's state habeas statements could be credited as expert opinion, the jury was well aware of the facts suggesting how petitioner's alcohol consumption affected him that night, as discussed above.