1:18-cv-01713-ADA
[…] Defendant also contends for the first time in his reply brief that the trial court erred under Evidence Code section 1230[,]9 in admitting Little Pete's statements to Jesse Rangel because Jesse had a motive to lie and his accurate testimony concerning the details of the crime could be explained by his own involvement. Defendant conceded below that Little Pete's statements were
statements against penal interest, but claimed they were insufficiently reliable to be admissible under Evidence Code section 1230.
---- FOOTNOTE ----
n.9 Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk of ... criminal liability ... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
--- END FOOTNOTE ----
Again, “[i]t is axiomatic that arguments made for the first time in a reply brief will not be entertained because of the unfairness to the other party.” (People v.