Range Resources Appalachia, LLC v. Township
[…] A person wishing to drill or alter an existing well must first obtain a permit from the state, pay a permit fee, and submit detailed information regarding the proposed well to the state, the landowner, and nearby landowners. Id. at § 601.201. The state may deny a permit if "the applicant, with respect to any other well or wells which the applicant operates, is in continuing violation of this act or any other applicable statute administered by the department." Id. at § 601.201(e).

The Oil and Gas Act also contains an express preemption clause: