Range Resources Appalachia, LLC v. Township
[…] LEXIS 84428, at *21. My reasoning applies equally here. Section 8911 of the LLCL provides that an LLC may be organized "for any lawful purpose." 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8911(a). Plaintiff has not cited any authority interpreting this language to mean that a Pennsylvania limited liability company may conduct any legitimate business anywhere in the state without regulation. Nor has Plaintiff provided any support for its assertion that the reference in section 8911 to the ability of the "Commonwealth to enjoin the company from the doing of unauthorized or unlawful business" was intended to vest exclusive jurisdiction in the Commonwealth, and I do not read the statute thus. The remainder of the LLCL addresses the internal organization, governance and dissolution of LLCs.