Liverpool Tp. v. Stephens
[…] Section 102(4) of the SWMA, 35 P.S. § 6018.102(4). The Township claims that Ordinance 13 is allowed because the SWMA does not prohibit supplemental regulation by municipalities and, further, is authorized expressly by Section 2101 of The Second Class Township Code. This Court's holding in Sunny Farms, Ltd. v. North Codorus Township, 81 Pa.Cmwlth. 371, 474 A.2d 56 (1984), the Township contends, supports the concept of a supplemental municipal regulatory regime with respect to the application of municipal sewer sludge to farmland.

Section 102 of the SWMA states in pertinent part:

The Legislature hereby determines, declares and finds that, since improper and inadequate solid waste practices create public health hazards, environmental pollution, and economic loss, and cause irreparable harm to the public health, safety and welfare, it is the purpose of this act to:

* * *

(3) require permits for the operation of municipal and residual waste processing and disposal systems, licenses for the transportation of hazardous waste and permits for hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal;

(4) protect the public health, safety and welfare from the short and long term dangers of transportation, processing, treatment, storage, and disposal of all wastes.

35 P.S. § 6018.102(3)-(4).

We begin with a consideration of Sunny Farms.