No. 57959
[…] Lader v. Warden, 121 Nev. 682, 686, 120 P.3d 1164, 1166 (2005). "The court need not address both components of the inquiry if the petitioner makes an insufficient showing on either one." Avery v. State, 122 Nev. 278, 285, 129 P.3d 664, 669 (2006).
Although we discuss Randolph's claim here, we note that this claim may not be cognizable as a free-standing claim. See NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the conviction was obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State . . . may . . . file a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence . . . .").
Randolph did not request an evidentiary hearing to establish the deficiency of his post-conviction counsel and none was held.