SJC-13033
[…] b. Sufficiency of showing that requested materials will provide evidence material to identification. The allowance of a motion for forensic or scientific analysis generally requires, inter alia, a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the "requested analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (4). In contrast, a third party can be ordered to produce biological materials only where the "party seeking discovery demonstrates that [such materials] will, by a preponderance of the evidence, provide evidence material to the identification of a perpetrator of the crime" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (c ). Thus, where a third party's interests are at stake, the Legislature requires greater certainty that the biological materials produced by the third party will be material to the underlying criminal case.