SJC-13033
[…] "(5) that the purpose of the motion is not the obstruction of justice or delay; and
"(6) that the results of the particular type of analysis being requested have been found to be admissible in courts of the Commonwealth."
G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (1)-(6). In reviewing motions for forensic testing under G. L. c. 278A, we are mindful that the Legislature enacted the statute in order to remedy wrongful convictions. Commonwealth v. Linton, 483 Mass. 227, 234, 132 N.E.3d 93 (2019). As such, we construe the language of G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (b ), in a manner that is generous to the moving party. Commonwealth v. Clark, 472 Mass. 120, 136, 34 N.E.3d 1 (2015).
General Laws c. 278A, § 7 (b ) (2), requires the moving party to establish by a preponderance of the evidence "that the evidence or biological material has been subject to a chain of custody that is sufficient to establish that it has not deteriorated, been substituted, tampered with, replaced, handled or altered such that the results of the requested analysis would lack any probative value" (emphasis added). See, e.g., Linton, 483 Mass. at 235-236, 132 N.E.3d 93 (chain of custody burden not met where three or more people had touched item to be tested and it had been stored in suboptimal conditions).