SJC-13033
[…] Wassilie, 482 Mass. at 573, 125 N.E.3d 682, quoting Ciani v. MacGrath, 481 Mass. 174, 178, 114 N.E.3d 52 (2019). Cf. Corbett, 424 Mass. at 721-722, 677 N.E.2d 1153 (disallowing nonparty appeal where allowing appeal "would be in conflict with the express wishes of the Legislature").
Indeed, elsewhere in c. 278A the Legislature provided third parties with the right to participate in proceedings under c. 278A in order to protect their interests. Under G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (c ), the court may order discovery of biological materials "after notice to ... any third party from whom discovery is sought, and an opportunity to be heard." Just as a third party is entitled to protect his or her interests by participating in the motion hearing, we conclude that he or she is entitled to appellate review of an allowance of a c. 278A motion before being obligated to produce a DNA sample.