SJC-13033
[…] We note that Leroy does not challenge this ruling, but instead focuses on how his DNA sample might be used by the Commonwealth at a later time. Although this is a legitimate concern, the issue before us today is the propriety of the order allowing the sample to be collected. It would be premature for us to take up the question whether Leroy's DNA properly may be used as evidence against him in a future prosecution. We note, however, that Leroy is free to request, in the Superior Court, that his DNA be produced subject to an appropriate protective order. See G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (c ).
Even assuming that the court order for Leroy's DNA sample amounted to a search within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment and art. 14, it would be justified by probable cause. The judge found that the DNA sample "will, by a preponderance of the evidence, provide evidence material to the identification of a perpetrator of the crime." G. L. c. 278A, § 7 (c ). Such a finding is more than the probable cause finding required for the Commonwealth to obtain a buccal swab from a third party. See Commonwealth v. Kostka, 471 Mass. 656, 659, 31 N.E.3d 1116 (2015), citing Commonwealth v.