SJC-12716
[…] By pleading guilty to possession of child pornography, in violation of G. L. c. 272, § 29C, Aroian presumptively was required to register as a sex offender. See G. L. c. 6, § 178C (possession of child pornography included within definition of "sex offense"). See also Commonwealth v. Ronald R., 450 Mass. 262, 264, 877 N.E.2d 918 (2007). Because he was not sentenced to "immediate confinement," he was eligible to seek relief from the registration requirement. See G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f ) (sex offender may be relieved from obligation to register where judge determines "the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public"). In his motion for relief, Aroian asserted that he presented an "extremely low" risk of reoffending, and submitted a mental health evaluation by a forensic psychologist. After a hearing, the same District Court judge denied the motion in a ruling dated March 28, 2018. See L.L. v.