Randolph v. Buss
[…] In July 2007, Randolph violated parole and returned to prison. He asked that the remaining 127 days of his educational time credit be applied to the time he had to serve for the parole violation, but the IDOC refused his request. On August 25, 2010, Randolph filed a Verified Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus for his immediate release from incarceration, claiming the

Randolph calculates his “unused time” thus: “730 days authorized by statute, minus 558 days applied, minus 45 days reduced by I.C. 35–50–6–3.3(j) = 127 days.” (Br. of Appellant at 4, fn. 4.) Ind.Code § 35–50–6–3.3(j) states:
The amount of credit time earned under this section is reduced to the extent that application of the credit time would otherwise result in:
(1) postconviction release (as defined in Ind.Code § 35–40–4–6); or
(2) assignment of the person to a community transition program; in less than forty-five (45) days after the person earns the credit time.

IDOC improperly denied him educational credit time, the application of which would entitle him to release. After a hearing, the trial court denied Randolph's petition.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION