Randolph v. Buss
[…] Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind.Ct.App.2008). A trial court must provide a writ of habeas corpus if a petitioner is unlawfully incarcerated and entitled to immediate release. Id.

We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court's decision regarding the defendant's petition. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. Any conclusions regarding the meaning or construction of law are reviewed de novo. Beam v. Wausau Ins. Co., 765 N.E.2d 524, 528 (Ind.2002).

Ind.Code § 35–50–6–3.3 (2006) provides in relevant part:

(a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person:

(1) is in credit Class I;

(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and

(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:

* * * * * *

(D) A bachelor's degree from an approved institution of higher learning (as defined under IC 20–12–21–3). On completion of his bachelor's degree in 2006, Randolph was granted the 730 days of educational credit time provided by the statute for completion of a bachelor's degree. See Ind.Code § 35–50–6–3.3(d)(4).

To determine Randolph's new release date based on the educational credit time, the IDOC looked to another subsection of the same statute: “Credit time earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person.” Ind.Code § 35–50–6–3.3(e) (2006) (emphasis added).