Randolph Fndn. v. Appeal Fr. Prob.
[…] Sup. 1150) subject matter jurisdiction was raised on the grounds that the Estate of Cecile A. Boulais was not a proper plaintiff. Immediately after the notice of subject matter jurisdiction was filed, the plaintiff filed a pleading entitled "Plaintiff's Amendment of Complaint as of Right," which purportedly substituted Dianne DeCristoforo as executrix of the Estate of Cecile A. Boulais a/k/a Estelle C. Boulais as the proper plaintiff. A Motion to Dismiss was met with four arguments by the plaintiff: (1) Under General Statutes § 52-128 the "plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day. . . ."; (2) "The circumstantial defect statute, General Statute § 52-123, applies and provides: "No writ, pleading . . . in court . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects if the person and the cause may be rightly