Randolph Fndn. v. Appeal Fr. Prob.
[…] Burns, supra, 212 Conn. 3 85-86; and (4) General Statutes § 52-109 permits court flexibility to amend and/or substitute: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person" by mistake, any other person may be substituted or added as plaintiff. The Boulais court dismissed all plaintiff's arguments holding that a decedent's estate was not a legal entity authorized by law to bring suit.