Randolph Fndn. v. Appeal Fr. Prob.
[…] A Motion to Dismiss was met with four arguments by the plaintiff: (1) Under General Statutes § 52-128 the "plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day. . . ."; (2) "The circumstantial defect statute, General Statute § 52-123, applies and provides: "No writ, pleading . . . in court . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."; (3) The court has authority to correct the misdescription of parties under Pack v.