Randolph Fndn. v. Appeal Fr. Prob.
[…] Burns, 212 Conn. 381 (1989) and Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review of the Town of West Hartford, 232 Conn. 392 (1995).

This court does not find Dostie v. Doak persuasive authority for a number of reasons: (1) The plaintiff in Dostie was a natural person who took a Probate Appeal and no issue was raised that the plaintiff did not exist as an entity or person; (2) The person or entity named in an Appeal from Probate is not being sued as a party. The Probate Court only furnishes legal notice to certain entities and individuals. General Statutes § 45a-192 ("shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems reasonable."); (3) Dostie did not involve a plaintiff's standing as an entity to commerce suit; (4) The Probate Court created the error by failing to name an Administrator until the expiration of the plaintiff's appeal period.