Randle v. State
[…] We review the governing statutes and regulations to determine whether Mr. Randle's argument is correct.

The UAPA defines "rule" to mean, in pertinent part:

each agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency. "Rule" includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule, but does not include:
(A) Statements concerning only the internal management of state government
and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the public.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(12). The UAPA defines "policy" as "a set of decisions, procedures and practices pertaining to the internal operation or actions of an agency." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10).

The DHR's job description is not an agency statement of general applicability. It is a statement concerning the internal management of state government that is specifically excluded from the definition of "rule."