No. 2171
[…] Neal v. State, 191 Md. App. 297, 314 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). "[I]t is not the function of the appellate court to determine the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence." Fetrow v. State, 156 Md. App. 675, 686 (2004).
Appellant argues that Smith's testimony, standing alone, fails to establish the fair market value of the vehicle, and that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 7-103(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") defines value as: "(1) the market value of the property . . . at the time and place of the crime; or (2) if the market value cannot satisfactorily be ascertained, the cost of the replacement of the property . . . within a reasonable time after the crime." "The present market value of stolen property may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences drawn therefrom." Champagne v. State, 199 Md. App. 671, 676 (2011) (citing Wallace v. State, 63 Md. App. 399, 410 (1985)).