Rand Props., LLC v. Filippini
[…] Notably, however, Rand does not challenge the district court's ruling imputing Marvel's knowledge to Rand.

Rand argues that Tomera cannot hold certificate 12160 because NRS 533.382 requires that water rights be conveyed by deed and pursuant to NRS 533.383(2) an unrecorded deed is "void as against a subsequent purchaser who in good faith and for valuable consideration purchases the same application, right, certificate or permit, or any portion thereof, if the subsequent purchaser first records the deed in compliance with NRS 533.382." We reject Rand's argument because, as we explained in our prior remand order, NRS 533.382's requirement that water rights be conveyed by deed came into effect after Tomera's purchase. See Rand Props., LLC v. Filippini, Docket No. 66933 at 8 (Order of Reversal and Remand, April 21, 2016).