declining to award attorney fees under NRS 533.190 and NRS 533.240, in part, because "attorney fees are not mentioned anywhere in the statute"
[…] On appeal, Rand argues that pursuant to NRS 533.382's requirement that water rights be conveyed by deed, Tomera cannot be the proper owner of certificate 12160, and that it is a bona fide purchaser nonetheless. Tomera argues that it is the rightful owner of certificate 12160, that NRS 533.503 prohibits Rand from holding the certificate because he does not own livestock, and that Rand's bona fide purchaser defense is not properly before this court because Rand did not assert it in the district court.
We conclude that the district court erred in determining that NRS 533.503 prohibited conveyance of certificate 12160 to Rand. NRS 533.503(2)(b) provides that the State Engineer shall not issue a stock water appropriation certificate unless: "The forage serving the beneficial use of the water that has been beneficially used is not encumbered by an adjudicated grazing preference recognized pursuant to law for the benefit of a person other than the holder of the permit." Although the statute prevents issuance of a certificate from the State Engineer, it does not prohibit conveyance of a certificate by a private party. Here, the Broughtons purported to convey certificate 12160 to Rand. Thus, NRS 533.503 does not apply.