declining to award attorney fees under NRS 533.190 and NRS 533.240, in part, because "attorney fees are not mentioned anywhere in the statute"
[…] the court may, in its discretion, by order assess and adjudge against any party such costs as it deems just and equitable or may so assess the costs in proportion to the amount of water right standing allotted at that time, or the court may assess and adjudge such costs and expenses in its final judgment upon the signing, entry and filing of its formal findings of fact, conclusions of law and decree adjudicating the water rights against any party as it deems just and equitable, or may so assess the costs in proportion to the amount of water right allotted and decreed in the final judgment.NRS 533.240(3) provides:
The cost of the suit, including the costs on behalf of the State and of the surveys, shall be charged against each of the private parties thereto based on a determination by the court of the relative merits of the claims made by each of the private parties. The court may assess and charge against
any party at any time during the suit an equitable amount to pay the costs of the survey upon its approval of an itemized statement therefor submitted by the State Engineer.
These statutes specifically provide for an award of costs, but under Nevada law, attorney fees are not considered costs. See Smith v. Crown Fin.