LACREE THOMAS RAMSEY v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Abbott v. State, 190 Md.App. 595, 618 n. 10, 629 (2010) (interpreting Article 40 in pari materia with the First Amendment when deciding to review the sufficiency of evidence establishing a defendant's true threat under the same standard in Jackson rather than de novo).
C. The evidence was sufficient to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt under CL § 3-324.
The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a finding of Mr. Ramsey's guilt. To begin, the actus reus of CL § 3-324 is to "solicit" a minor or officer posing as a minor to engage in one of the listed sex offenses. To "solicit" is defined in the statute as "to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means[.]" CL § 3-324(a). While solicitation can have the goal of engaging in a transaction, the definition does not require that.
The circuit court found that Mr. Ramsey asking T. "Do you suck?" was an authorization or a request.