LACREE THOMAS RAMSEY v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A. Mr. Ramsey's Contentions
Regarding sufficiency, Mr. Ramsey argues the evidence was not sufficient to satisfy the actus reus or mens rea requirements for sexual solicitation of a minor under Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 3-324 ("CL § 3-324"). That statute says:
A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-304 or § 3-307 of this subtitle . . . knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3-304 or § 3307 of this subtitle[.]
Section 3-304 criminalizes rape in the second degree and says, "A person may not engage in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another: . . . if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the act is at least 4 years older than the victim." CL § 3-304(a)(3).
Section 3-307 criminalizes sexual offenses in the third degree, including "engag[ing] in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" CL § 3-307(a)(3).
CL § 3-324(b)(1) (footnotes added).
Mr. Ramsey first argues that the required speech, or the actus reus, must be highly specific and that his speech was not specific.