# 2019-038-552 Claim No. 120674 Motion No. M-93529
[…] Official citation: | |
Appellate results: | |
See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
Claimant, an individual incarcerated in a State correctional facility, filed this claim seeking compensation for wrongful confinement in keeplock at Green Haven Correctional Facility (CF) for 32 days commencing on August 16, 2011. Claimant moves to enforce the judgment of this Court awarding claimant $140.00 on his claim and other relief (see Ramsey v State of New York, UID No. 2018-038-102 [Ct Cl, DeBow, J., Jan. 12, 2018, filed Mar. 28, 2018]). Defendant opposes the motion.
Court of Claims Act § 20 (6) provides that "[n]o . . . judgment shall be paid until there shall be filed with the comptroller a copy thereof duly certified by the clerk of the court of claims together with a certificate of the attorney-general that no appeal has been or will be taken by the state from the judgment." In support of his motion, claimant recites that he had repeatedly contacted the Office of the Attorney General to secure a Certificate of No Appeal, but his requests went unanswered, prompting him to file this motion on February 11, 2019 seeking to enforce the judgment and other relief,