02-CV-5290 (BMC) (LB).
[…] If petitioner's version of his conversation with trial counsel is credited, then, at worst, trial counsel misunderstood petitioner regarding his sojourn to Panama after the murder, or overstated the propriety of some tolling at the Singer hearing by conceding absence from the jurisdiction when, in fact, petitioner was present but deliberately delinquent in reporting to his parole officer. The distinction is immaterial because New York law treats absence from the jurisdiction, for statute of limitations purposes, the same as inability to locate a suspect with reasonable diligence. NY CPL § 30.10(4)(a) provides for a toll if either: "(i) the defendant was continuously outside this state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence."
This issue of "reasonable diligence" is indistinguishable from the issue determined by the trial court at the Singer hearing. Although petitioner, at that hearing, was charged with his counsel's concession that he was out of the jurisdiction, his co-defendant Innis was not.