Ramos v. Trail Ridge Enters., Inc.
[…] ¶21 Because the parties did not reach an agreement regarding the remaining terms of Timber Creek's holdover tenancy, those remaining terms of the tenancy are governed by the "bright-line" rules of WIS. STAT. § 704.25. See Vander Wielen , 287 Wis. 2d 726, ¶15. As a result, the terms of Timber Creek's holdover tenancy were the same as those of the lease, except where the parties expressly agreed to a month-to-month tenancy and a higher rent. See § 704.25(3), (4) ("A periodic tenancy arising under this section is upon the same terms and conditions as those in the original lease ... and [ § 704.25 ] governs except as the parties agree otherwise either by the terms of the lease itself or by an agreement at any subsequent time."). Therefore, because the indemnification provision was a part of the lease, it became a term of Timber Creek's holdover tenancy. See § 704.25(3), (4).

¶22 Timber Creek makes three arguments in support of its position to the contrary, and we reject each.