Ramos v. Trail Ridge Enters., Inc.
[…] Johnson , 209 Wis. 581, 583, 245 N.W. 650 (1932) ). However, § 704.25 now specifies that a landlord's acceptance of rent from a holdover tenant "constitutes" an election by the landlord to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis. Sec. 704.25(2)(a), (c) ; Vander Wielen v. Van Asten , 2005 WI App 220, ¶13, 287 Wis. 2d 726, 706 N.W.2d 123.

¶28 Finally, Timber Creek argues that WIS. STAT. § 704.25(4) completely precludes the application of other subparts of § 704.25 because the month-to-month specification of the holdover provision conflicts with the year-to-year holdover tenancy provision of § 704.25(2)(a). Timber Creek's argument is rejected because § 704.25(4) precludes the application of the other terms of § 704.25 only when "the parties agree otherwise either by the terms of the lease itself or by an agreement at any subsequent time." Here, as already discussed, by the terms of the lease and their agreement at the time of Timber Creek's holdover, the parties "agree[d] otherwise" regarding the month-to-month period of the holdover tenancy and the increased rent, but did not "agree otherwise" regarding the extension of the