Ramos v. Trail Ridge Enters., Inc.
[…] Instead, Hog recognizes that an agreement to alter the periodic basis of a holdover tenancy rebuts the once-recognized presumption that "the landlord has elected to consider the tenancy from year to year." Rottman v. Bluebird Bakery, Inc. , 3 Wis. 2d 309, 311, 88 N.W.2d 374 (1958) (citing Hog , 209 Wis. at 583 ). Nothing in Hog leads to the conclusion that the remaining terms of the expired lease did not apply during Timber Creek's holdover tenancy. As explained earlier, WIS. STAT. § 704.25 directs that Timber Creek's holdover tenancy "is upon the same terms and conditions as those of the original lease," except where the parties agreed on a month-to-month tenancy and a higher rent than stated in the lease. Sec. 704.25(3), (4).