Ramos v. Trail Ridge Enters., Inc.
[…] And, because "[ § 704.25 ] governs when there is no tenancy," Timber Creek asserts that the creation of the "new tenancy" precludes the application of § 704.25.

¶25 Timber Creek misstates the terms of WIS. STAT. § 704.25. Timber Creek rests its analysis on the premise that a holdover only exists "without the landlord's permission." However, that is not correct because a holdover exists whenever a tenant occupies a premises after the expiration of the lease, regardless of the landlord's consent to such occupancy. See, e.g. , § 704.25(1) (stating that if a landlord does not consent to a holdover tenancy, the landlord may "remove the tenant and recover damages for such holding over"); § 704.25(2)(a) ("If premises are leased for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis."); Vander Wielen , 287 Wis. 2d 726, ¶16 ("We conclude, therefore, upon the landlord's acceptance of the tenant's rent payment for June 2000, both parties were bound to a tenancy terminating on May 31, 2001, on the same terms and conditions as set forth in the expired lease.