dismissing veterans' benefits claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] To determine whether those decisions fall within §511(a), I must assess whether the determinations were made "under a law that affects the provision of benefits to veterans . .. ."
The claim challenging the appointment of his mother may be moot, as it appears the VA has appointed a successor fiduciary. However, the VA has not raised mootness and the facts before me are insufficient to reach such a conclusion, especially since plaintiff is seeking substantial damages against the VA, his mother, and his sister.
The statutory authorization for the VA's decisions is set forth at 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a)(1). That statute provides:
Where it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served thereby, payment of benefits under any law administered by the Secretary may be made directly to the beneficiary or to a relative or some other fiduciary for the use and benefit of the beneficiary, regardless of any legal disability on the partof the beneficiary.
Id The implementing regulations for this provision cover a broad range of situations including those at issue here; when a fiduciary appointment is required and, generally, who the fiduciary should be.