dismissing veterans' benefits claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] That statute provides:
Where it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served thereby, payment of benefits under any law administered by the Secretary may be made directly to the beneficiary or to a relative or some other fiduciary for the use and benefit of the beneficiary, regardless of any legal disability on the partof the beneficiary.
Id The implementing regulations for this provision cover a broad range of situations including those at issue here; when a fiduciary appointment is required and, generally, who the fiduciary should be. See 38 C.F.R. §3.850(a) ("[p]ayment of benefits to a duly recognized fiduciary may be made on behalf of a person who is mentally incompetent."); 38 C.F.R. §3.353 ("A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds . .. Rating agencies have the sole authority to make official determinations of competency ... for purposes of.. . disbursement of benefits"); 38 C.F.R. §13.55 ("The Veterans Service Center Manager is authorized to select and appoint... the person or legal entity best suited to receive [VA] benefits in a fiduciary capacity for a beneficiary who is mentally ill (incompetent)").