TOMMIE LEE ALLEN, Plaintiff, v. ERIC SHINSEKI, Defendant.
[…] See Willis v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 433, 435-36 (1994) (dictum). But the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, see infra, has since expressly held that it has jurisdiction to consider claims relating to VA fiduciary appointments. Freeman v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 404, 416-17 (2011). Freeman calls into question Blunt's rationale that, because such claims were unreviewable by the veterans' courts, the APA waived sovereign immunity for their review in the federal district courts. See Blunt, 358 F. Supp. 2d at 891.
c. Applicability of 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)
When applicable, 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) operates to confirm--and conditionally waive--federal sovereign immunity. Under § 511(a), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs is authorized to "decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision . . . under a law that affects the provision of benefits ... to veterans." Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary's decision on "any such question" is "final and conclusive" and may not be reviewed by "any other official or by any court." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).