NUMBER 13-15-00220-CR
[…] State, No. 10-13-00403-CR, 2014 WL 4749075, at *1 (Tex. App.—Waco Sept. 18, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting that the assessed fees "were for transport pursuant to a bench warrant" and that "such fees are not part of statutory court costs defendants must pay whether indigent or not").
We agree with Ramirez. There is no dispute that USPT charged the Live Oak County Sheriff's Office $1,630 for extraditing Ramirez from Alabama to Texas. However, the statute authorizes an assessment of only 29 cents per mile for such costs. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011. There is no statutory basis for assessing costs attributable to "conveying a prisoner arrested on a warrant or capias issued in another county" in excess of 29 cents per mile. Therefore, the trial court erred to the extent it ordered reimbursement for extradition costs in excess of 29 cents per mile.