NUMBER 13-15-00220-CR
[…] A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a judgment order a defendant to pay court costs. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42.15, 42.16 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant. Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.").
"[W]e review the assessment of court costs on appeal to determine if there is a basis for the cost, not to determine if there was sufficient evidence offered at trial to prove each cost." Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390. "[T]raditional Jackson [v.