NUMBER 13-15-00220-CR
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979) ("[N]o person shall be made to suffer the onus of a criminal conviction except upon sufficient proof—defined as evidence necessary to convince a trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt of the existence of every element of the offense.")); see Habib v. State, 431 S.W.3d 737, 743 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014, pet. ref'd).
Under subsection (a) of article 102.011 of the code of criminal procedure, a defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor must pay certain fees "for services performed in the case by a peace officer." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The fees listed in subsection (a) do not include extradition costs. See id. Subsection (b) of the statute states:
In addition to fees provided by Subsection (a) of this article, a defendant required to pay fees under this article shall also pay 29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service. . . . In calculating mileage, the officer must use the railroad or the most practical route by private conveyance. The defendant shall also pay all necessary and reasonable expenses for meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the performance of services under this subsection, to the extent such expenses meet the requirements of Section 611.001, Government Code. This subsection applies to:
Id. art. 102.011(b).(1) conveying a prisoner after conviction to the county jail;
(2) conveying a prisoner arrested on a warrant or capias issued in another county to the court or jail of the county; and
(3) traveling to execute criminal process, to summon or attach a witness, and to execute process not otherwise described by this article.
B. Analysis
Ramirez argues on appeal that "[a]rticle 102.011 is the only statutory authorization for compensating peace officers for the cost of extradition and it simply does not authorize the actual expense of using a private transport service."