PABLO PACHECO RAMIREZ, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] B.P.'s mother described B.P.'s outcry to her; B.P.'s mother's testimony about what B.P. told her mirrors the testimony B.P. provided in the trial court.
3. Analysis
B.P. testified about the incidents with which appellant was charged. She stated appellant put his penis in her vagina and, in a separate incident, rubbed his penis on her "butt." This Court previously has held that "[t]he testimony of the child victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault." Lee v. State, 186 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet ref'd); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.07 ("A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred."). B.P.'s testimony alone, which embraces every essential element of the offenses charged, is sufficient to support the convictions. Additionally, B.P.'s testimony was corroborated by her mother's testimony about B.P.'s outcry.