Ramirez v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] The adverse action includes a reduction in grade or a reduction in pay. 5 U.S.C. § 7512. Mr. Ramirez argues the Board has jurisdiction because he is an employee that suffered a reduction in grade and a reduction in pay. Appellant's Informal Br. at 5-6.

To establish jurisdiction, the individual appealing an adverse action must qualify as an employee under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Postal Service employees are not employees under the Board's jurisdiction unless they are "preference eligible," 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B), or meet set requirements in their Postal Service position. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(8). Those requirements, defined in 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a), explain that the Board's jurisdiction over adverse actions only applies to a preference eligible employee or other individual who "(I) is in a position of a supervisor or a management employee, or is an employee of the Postal Service engaged in personnel work in other than a purely noncon-fidential clerical capacity; and (II) has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions." 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A). In other words, the law only permits certain Postal Service employees to appeal adverse actions, such as a reduction in grade or pay, to the Board.

The Board determined Mr. Ramirez has not established that he is an employee over whom it has jurisdiction.