Jones v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Cir. 2008). Substantial evidence is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Consolidated Edison v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229, 59 S.Ct. 206, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938). On appeal, "[t]he petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the Board's decision." Harris v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

The Board is a tribunal having limited appellate jurisdiction, only permitted to hear matters as granted by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985); 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), the statute enumerating various adverse actions over which the Board has jurisdiction, an "employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board" (emphasis added). Section 7511(a)(1)(B), in turn, defines an "employee" as "a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions."