Jones v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Id. at J.A. 3. On April 26, 2021, Jones timely appealed to the Board. Id.

It was Jones's burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the Board had jurisdiction over his claim. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A); Garcia v. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Jones alleged that his resignation was involuntary and was therefore an adverse action within the Board's jurisdiction. Decision at J.A. 4. The DOJ disputed that his resignation was involuntary and asserted that he was not an "employee" under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B) for jurisdiction as required by 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Section 7511(a)(1)(B) defines an "employee" as a person "who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions." Jones responded that he was an "employee" under the statute because his two governmental positions had been similar.