Jones v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985); 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), the statute enumerating various adverse actions over which the Board has jurisdiction, an "employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board" (emphasis added). Section 7511(a)(1)(B), in turn, defines an "employee" as "a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions." "Similar positions" are further defined by 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 as "positions in which the duties performed are similar in nature and character and require substantially the same or similar qualifications, so that the incumbent could be interchanged between the positions without significant training or undue interruption to the work." Positions may be deemed "similar" if they are in the "same line of work," such as involving "related or comparable work that requires the same or similar skills." Mathis v. U.S. Postal Serv., 865 F.2d 232, 234 (Fed. Cir. 1988).