Jones v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Harris v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

The Board is a tribunal having limited appellate jurisdiction, only permitted to hear matters as granted by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985); 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), the statute enumerating various adverse actions over which the Board has jurisdiction, an "employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board" (emphasis added). Section 7511(a)(1)(B), in turn, defines an "employee" as "a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions." "Similar positions" are further defined by 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 as "positions in which the duties performed are similar in nature and character and require substantially the same or similar qualifications, so that the incumbent could be interchanged between the positions without significant