Case No.: 1:10-cv-01106-AWI-JLT
[…] Defendant asserts that the parties had already agreed on exhibits by the time he made his motion, so nothing remained but the prosecutor saying "we rest," a matter of form upon which defendant's rights should not depend. We do not need to resolve this dispute and assume that the court's action allowed the prosecutor to reopen his case. Instead, we turn to the merits of the question whether the reopening itself was an abuse of discretion.
Defendant first argues that the court's action contravened the acquittal motion statute, section 1118.1. That statute states:
"In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."Defendant's theory is that, because section 1118.1 says the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient when the motion is made, "the plain language of the statute" required the court to grant his motion. This argument is in conflict with established principles.