MICAH ISAIAH RAMIREZ v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, Ramirez challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain 11 of his 12 convictions. Ramirez acknowledges that he did not preserve his arguments in the trial court but asks this Court to consider them under the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18. Finding the ends of justice exception inapplicable, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
Ramirez does not challenge the statutory burglary conviction.
Having examined the briefs and record in this case, the panel unanimously holds that oral argument is unnecessary because "the appeal is wholly without merit." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(a); Rule 5A:27(a). In addition, "the dispositive issue or issues have been authoritatively decided," and the appellant "has not argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(b); Rule 5A:27(b).
BACKGROUND