Rambarrat v. U.S.
[…] Thus, the FTCA is a statutory waiver of the federal government's sovereign immunity, vests jurisdiction exclusively with the federal courts to adjudicate claims brought under it, and provides that the law of the state where the cause of action occurred applies. In this case, because the accident occurred in New York, New York State's No-Fault Law applies to the current matter.

C. New York's No-Fault Statutory Provisions Regarding a "Serious Injury"

Under New York State's No-Fault Law, there is a qualified prohibition against seeking recovery for non-economic loss. See N.Y. VEH. TRAF. LAW § 5104(a). Section 5104(a) provides that "in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss." Section 5102(d) enumerates the nine categories of serious injury the New York State legislature has determined qualify for additional recovery.