RAM I LLC v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] The luxury deregulation provisions of the RSL (Administrative Code § 26–504.1) and RCL ( Administrative Code 26–403[e][2][j] ) are essentially the same. Both provide that luxury deregulation “ ‘shall not apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law’ by virtue of receiving J–51 benefits” ( id.). However, the RSL contains an additional provision, Administrative Code § 26–504(c), that addresses the regulation status of a unit upon the expiration of J–51 benefits where, inter alia, the unit was rent stabilized before receipt of the benefits. That section provides that “if such dwelling unit would have been subject to [the RSL] ... in the absence of [J–51 benefits], such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of [J–51] benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL] to the same extent and in the same manner as if [J–51 benefits] had never applied thereto.”