Rajneesh Medical Corp. v. Wasco County
[…] App. 186, 694 P.2d 997 (1985).

In Perkins v. City of Rajneeshpuram, 300 Or. 1, 706 P.2d 949 (1985), we held that a collateral attack against the city's validity was barred by ORS 12.270 (4). In the case at bar, we hold that the county must coordinate with the city because the county's collateral attack in this proceeding on the city's validity is time-barred. The Court of Appeals is affirmed in all other respects, and the case is remanded to LUBA for remand to Wasco County for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

ORS 12.270 (4), Or Laws 1975, ch 326, § 2, provides:

"On September 13, 1975, any proceeding which establishes or alters the boundaries of a governmental subdivision previously or hereafter initiated and purported to be effected in accordance with applicable legal requirements shall be conclusively presumed valid for all purposes one year after the purported effective date of the action. No direct or collateral attack on the action may thereafter be commenced. This statute of limitations includes but is not limited to the following proceedings:

"* * * * *
"(4) Incorporations under ORS 221.010 to 221.090."


Summaries of

Rajneesh Medical Corp. v. Wasco County

Oregon Supreme Court
Oct 1, 1985
706 P.2d 948 (Or. 1985)

In Rajneesh Medical Corporation v. Wasco County, 300 Or. 107, 706 P.2d 948 (1985), and Perkins v.