Rajapakse v. Shaw
[…] While the FRCA mainly regulates credit reporting agencies, Section 1681b also protects consumers from third parties who willfully or negligently “use or obtain” a consumer report for an impermissible purpose. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b (enumerating permissible purposes and prohibiting using or obtaining reports for other purposes); 1681n (providing liability for willful noncompliance); 1681o (providing civil liability for negligent noncompliance). Additionally, Section 1681q imposes criminal liability on those who “knowingly and willfully obtain[] information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” Balter v. Altschul, No. 17-CV-6605 (BMC)(RML), 2018 WL 3118271, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. June 25, 2018) (“[Section 1681q] criminalizes a particular form of consumer fraud, where a defendant obtains a report to which he would not otherwise be entitled.”).